Catatan Nandy

Home » Casual Discussion » Anyang – anyangan Pria Dewasa

Anyang – anyangan Pria Dewasa

Categories

Follow Catatan Nandy on WordPress.com

Tergelitik dapat pertanyaan:

Pria Dewasa Akhir keluhan anyang – anyangan… (apa ya bahasa indonesianya???) disertai keluhan sering berkemih malam, dan rasanya sakit bila nahan kemih…. hmm

tergelitik geletak gelutuk

Pada pria dari anak – anak sampai dewasa, sebenarnya relatif jarang menderita infeksi saluran kemih (ISK) dibanding wanita…

Urinary Tract Infection and the Elderly

S. L. Choudhury, J. C. Brocklehurst

Abstract

Urinary tract infection is a very common finding in the elderly and in general practice between 1 and 6 per cent of consultations concern symptoms suggesting urinary tract infection (UTI); they occupy a significant portion of general practitioners’ time. Various reports indicate infection in the urinary tract in elderly women to be around 20 per cent of those in the community rising to over 30 per cent amongst those in hospitals and old people’s homes. It rises by about 1 per cent per decade until the 40s and at about twice that rate throughout the rest of life in women. In males bacteriuria is rare in childhood and throughout adult life until the seventh decade when it rises to around 15 per cent (in the community) and is found predominantly among men who have undergone urinary tract instrumentation. Despite this very high prevalence of significant bacteriuria in the elderly, the condition has received relatively little attention when compared with the young and with women of childbearing age.

Namun pada dewasa akhir, mendekati dekade ke-7, meningkat… seiring penderitaan akibat hal lain juga. Harap maklum, Tuhan memang mendesain organ kita untuk expired, tdk ada yang sempurna kecuali Sang Khalik.

Juga masih ada sumber masalah dalam berkemih yang lain… Jadi siap – siaplah…. masalah kemih berkemih akan menjadi problem Pria Senior

So.. it’s normal bila Papa lu atau Kakek lu ada keluhan berkemih di dekade ke-7 nya. Alhamdulillah to, bisa sampai dekade ke-7.. Insya Alloh sampai dekade-8, -9 dengan tetap rendah hati pada Sang Khalik

Gw gak ingin membahas kenapa terjadi dan obatnya apa… right to the point aja, apa yang lu bisa perbuat bila tiba waktu mendapat masalah perkemihan

Ada artikel menarik mengenai anyang – anyangen pada Pria Senior judulnya “Treatment of Overactive Bladder and Incontinence in the Elderly” oleh dr. Dharsan dan dr. Gopal dari Departemen Urologi, Long Island Jewish Medical Center dan nih link-nya

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1476020/pdf/RIU004004_0S38.pdf

Gw ambil part non-farmakologi aja ya…. Kalo lu nanya obat, mending lu bawa Papa or Kakek lu ke dokter gih

Behavioral and Environmental Changes

Once the diagnosis is established, targeted therapy is initiated. Treatment for nocturnal polyuria, the most common complaint, includes evening fluid restriction, mid- to late afternoon or early evening diuretics, compressive stockings, and leg elevation throughout the day whenever patient is sitting. For elderly patients who do not have any evidence of sphincteric incontinence and those who are not fit to undergo surgery, behavioral therapy and environmental changes may decrease the magnitude of symptoms.

In habit training, or timed voiding, patients with UI attempt to void voluntarily on a schedule at predetermined intervals. Patient involvement and appropriate level of cognitive function is required in this therapy. In elderly people who are community dwellers, this program is easier to implement and has minimal side effects.

An option in patients with poor cognition, memory loss, or impaired ability to initiate voiding voluntarily is prompted voiding, in which a caregiver prompts the patient to void at specific time intervals.

One can expect a 50% or more reduction in frequency of incontinence following prompted voiding treatment in elderly chronic care patients. This method is labor intensive, as stopping the intervention often leads to reversal of improvement.

Patient-perceived improvement in one study was greatest for behavioral treatment (74% “much better” vs 50.9% and 2.9% for drug treatment and placebo, respectively).
Only 14% of patients receiving behavioral treatment wanted to change to another treatment, versus 75.5% in each drug treatment and placebo group.

When behavioral and drug therapy for urge incontinence were combined in older
patients, additional benefit was noted, with improvement from a mean 57% reduction of incontinence with single-mode therapy to 85% reduction of incontinence with combined therapy.

yg menarik ketika anyang – anyangan pada pria senior (urinary incontinence) dapat dikurangi dampaknya dng perubahan perilaku dan lingkungan (behavioral and environmental change) yg disebutkan dapat mengurangi dampak dari gejala – gejala yang timbul

menurut studi tersebut, perubahan perilaku dan lingkungan bisa diharapkan frekuensi anyang anyangen berkurang 50%  dimana menghentikan perubahan habit tsb dapat balik lagi keluhan

dan studi tersebut menggaransi kepuasan sampai 74% bila dibandingkan dng pemberian obat – obatan (50,9%) ataupun plasebo (2,9%)

jika dikombinasikan dng obat perkembangan signifikan mengurangi anyang anyangen, dari 57% ke 85%

Dan ini nih resepnya:

  1. Pembatasan cairan pada malam hari
  2. Setiap duduk, kaki posisi ditinggikan…. orang jawa sih bilang jegang
  3. Menggunakan korset ketat… tulisannya sih compressive stockings, tapi jarang kali ya lelaki pake stocking ketat… yuuuk
  4. Mengosongkan kandung kemih secara berkala dng mengubah jadwal berkemih menjadi lebih reguler dan terjadwal

Sepertinya studi tersebut menekankan perlunya berkemih terjadual alias papa atau kakek lu bikin appointment sama kamar mandi… Insya Alloh keluhan KKM alias kemih – kemih malam berkurang. Dan bila engkong sudah tidak mandiri alias perlu dibantu, ya maka caregiver alias yang membantu yang mengingatkan

ayo kosongkan kandung kemih…. hmm.. mungkin berikut contoh jadwal berkemih periodikal… heheheh ngasal.com

05.00 – 06.00

11.00 – 12.00

17.00 – 18.00

21.00 – 22.00

Selamat mencoba…

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: